Privacy Policy

CMEC is committed to protecting your personal information, and this privacy statement explains how we handle and treat your data. Our policy is in full accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

We (CMEC) are CMEC UK & MENA Limited, a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee with company number 11902485 whose registered office is at 105 Courtyard Studios Lakes Road, Braintree, Essex, England, CM7 3AN.
You can contact us at admin@cmec.org.uk

We currently collect and process the following information regarding our subscribers and members:

• Name
• Profession
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Postal address
• Party membership information

In addition to the above personal data, we may process the following regarding any individuals looking to become a significant donor, hold a position in CMEC and/or carry out any works on behalf of CMEC:

• Work history
• Wider experience and qualifications
• Financial and donor history
• Global connections and contacts

Personal data is processed by CMEC for one of the following reasons:

• to provide you with information about our work and our activities;
• for administration purposes e.g in relation to administration of membership and subscription;
• for internal record keeping, including management of any feedback or complaints;
• to ensure our outreach is politically inclusive; and/or
• to carry out reasonable due diligence for the purpose of meeting CMEC's objectives and to ensure the legitimacy of operations.

We may share your data with third party service providers (Mailchimp, Eventbrite, Office 365) who help us to ensure secure management of your data and effective and timely communications.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) We have a legitimate interest: on the basis of your expressed interest in CMEC (as a member, subscription, potential donor or prospective holder of a CMEC position), it is necessary for us to process your data, in keeping with your interests, rights and freedoms; and/or
(b) Your consent: it may be that you have given us your express consent to process your personal data, for example, if you have ‘opted-in’ to communications. You are able to remove your consent at any time in your subscription preferences or by contacting admin@cmec.org.uk

How we store and protect your personal information:

The personal data we store is protected on secure systems where access is restricted by our use of multi-factor authentication security measures and limited to trained CMEC staff and our subcontracted partners, who facilitate CMEC’s ongoing activities (e.g. website developer, IT provider), all of whom work in accordance with GDPR regulations.

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes it is collected as set out in this policy and for any longer period necessary for it to comply with statutory retention obligations and/or for the purposes of defending or making legal claims. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirement. For as long as you maintain your subscription or membership (as appropriate) your personal data will be processed in accordance with this policy. Where you carry out works on behalf of CMEC, basic contact information and financial data will be retained for six years from the date the works are completed.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at admin@cmec.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin.cmec.org.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk